Alkanet Root Cut

Alkanet Root Cut and dried for colouring Soap various shades of Red to Purple. Infuse the dried material is a base / Vegetable Oil like Apricot Kernel, Sweet Almond Oil or Fractionated Coconut Oil.
SKU
B01250
£4.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Alkanet Root Cut

INCI Name: Alkanna Tinctoria.

Origin: Pakistan / India / Albania

Description: Darkish red, cut and dried roots or rootlets.

Suggested use: Infuse the roots in oil for a dark Red / Burgundy to Purple colour that can be used in soap manufacturing and other formulations. Try adding Red Clay Powder to the infusion to create a richer Dark Red colour. Be sure to filter the finished product before adding to your Cosmetic product.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Alkanet Root Cut
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 465.7 KB)
pdf
(Size: 498.5 KB)