Avocado Oil Expressed

Our Expressed and Unrefined Avocado Oil has a lovely dark green colour with a high Avocado pulp content and is rich in essential fatty acids, beta carotene and vitamin E. A good treatment for dry and mature skin. This quality has been specifically sourced for Cosmetics and Skin care products.
SKU
B01880
£2.25
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Avocado Oil Expressed

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil

Origin: Spain / South Africa / Mexico

EINECS Number: 232-428-0

CAS Number: 8024-32-6

Description: Unrefined Oil of Avocado Oil is produced via mechanical extraction followed by an additonal process of removing the stones (seeds) and skin of the fruit. The remaining flesh is churned for up to 1 hour at high temperature (max 50c) which is similar to the process for Olive Oil. This helps the Avocado Oil extraction without harming the product. Oil is then seperated from the water by high speed centrifuge. Any waste pulp or skins are not wasted since they can be used as animal feedstock, or as mulch to fertilise the orchards later.

Suggestions for Use: It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membrane surrounding skin cells due to its rapid absorbtion. Avocado is also known as a natural sunscreen. Can be used in Cold Process Soapmaking to help moisturise dry or mature skin.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Avocado Oil Expressed
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 647.8 KB)