Brassicyl IE and Brassica Alcohol | Palm Free Surfactant
Common Name: Brassicyl IE and Brassica Alcohol
INCI Name: Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate (and) Brassica Alcohol
Description: Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate (and) Brassica Alcohol is a White to pale Yellow flake with a melting point of 58c. Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate (and) Brassica Alcohol is the only Natural plant based cationic surfactant for Hair care applications, that is also Palm Free and Ecocert approved. This ingredient is not compatible with Mineral Oil, certain proteins and Gums. The pH is 3.5 and should be adjusted using a mild base. Sodium Bicarbonate and Sodium Hydroxide are tricky to work with, so the supplier suggest using L-Arginene. There are no Solvents or Petrochemicals used during the manufacturing process. It is non toxic to Animals and Humans. The only by-product from production is water .
Suggestions for Use: Manufacturers suggest usage levels are 6.5 - 16.0% in Hair care products like Silicone free conditioners, Cleansing Conditioners, Detangling and Frizz Free products.
PLEASE NOTE: This product will be discontinued when existing stock is sold out.