Broccoli Seed Oil Expressed | Certified Organic
Common Name : Broccoli Seed Oil Expressed Certified Organic
INCI Name : Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oill
CAS No: 22374936-8
EINECS No: n/a
Origin : Italy / U.K. / Canada
Description : Our Broccoli Seed Oil Expressed Certified Organic is obtained by mechanical expression of Broccoli Seeds, yielding a Green to Yellow somewhat mildly herbaceous smelling Virgin Carrier Oil.
Suggestions for use: Our Expressed Certified Organic Broccoli Seed Oil is primarily used in Hair Care products and Mature skin care products. Some formulators use Broccoli Seed Oil as a replacement for silicone in natural Cosmetics, especially products for curly hair or damaged and dry hair. Broccoli has come to prominence in Natural Cosmetics and Toiletries due to the high levels of Erucic Acid, a monounsaturated Omega-9 Fatty Acid.
Revitalises dry or damaged hair without leaving a greasy feel afterwards.
Broccoli Seed Oil is used as a silicone replacement in many natural hair card products.
Absored quickly and easily by hair and skin and is highly moisturising.
Helps protect skin elasticity by Moisturising dry skin.
Restores the shine of dull, lifeless hair if used regularly.