Cajuput Essential Oil

Steam Distilled Essential oil of Melaleuca cajeputi from Vietnam. The name Cajeput comes from the Indonesian 'kayu putih' which means 'white wood'.
SKU
B03058
£2.95
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Cajuput Essential Oil

INCI Name :MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRON CAJUPUT LEAF OIL

Botanical Name :MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRON CAJUPUT

Origin: Vietnam / Indonesia

EINECS: 85480-37-1

CAS: 8008-98-8

REACH: 01-2120119951-57-0000

Description: Distilled Essential Oil of Cajeput oil is obtained by steam distillation from freshly cut leaves and twigs of Melaleuca Cajuputi Leucadendron from Vietnam. It is a colourless to Pale Yellow Liquid with a sweet Herby note similar to Rosemary and Eucalyptus due to its high Cineole content at levels of 50 - 66%.

Suggestions for Use: Like the related eucalyptus, this oil is an excellent decongestent and antiseptic. Use in steam inhalation or in a massage blend. In Perfumery and Fragrance blends, it contributes a more natural warm and fresh character, and usuage should be limited to maximum 1% in the fragrance concentrate.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cajuput Essential Oil
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 589.9 KB)
pdf
(Size: 621.7 KB)
pdf
(Size: 750.7 KB)