Candelilla Wax Pellets
Common Name: Candelilla Wax Pellets
INCI Name: Euphorbia cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Origin: Mexico / Texas
CAS NUMBER: 8006-44-8
EINECS NUMBER: 232-347-0
Melting Point: 68 - 73c
Saponification value, mg KOH/g: 43 – 65
Description: Candelilla Wax is extracted from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub which are boiled before going through an additional filtration process to remove and pellitize the final wax product.
Suggestions for Use: Candelilla Wax is sometimes referred to as a ‘Replacement Wax’ as it is the go to wax to replace other waxes. For example it is a Vegan alternative to Beeswax in Lip Balms, Lipsticks, and Body Butters. It also has applications in Soap Making, Candle manufacturing, and various Industrial products. Candelilla Wax is approved by the US Food and Drug Administration as GRAS, generally recognised as safe, for applications in the food industry under regulations 21CFR, 175.105, 175.320, 176.180, 184.1976 and is CTFA listed.