Cardamom Seed Essential Oil
Common Name: Cardamom Seed Essential oil
INCI Name: Elettaria cardamomum seed oil
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum L. Maton
CAS Number : 8000-66-6
Origin: Guatemala / Sri Lanka / India
Description: Steam distillation of the hand collected and dried green cardamom seeds yielding a colourless to Pale Yellow Essential Oil with a rich warming / spicy odour. The cardamom plant take up to 5 years to achieve maximum productivity.
Suggestions for Use: Well known from its use in spicy food, Cardamom Seed Oil adds a lovely warming character to vaporisation or massage blends. Try it with Sweet Orange Essential Oil and Ylang Ylang Organic Essential Oil.