Carnauba Wax | COSMOS Certified Organic
Common Name : Carnauba Wax T1 Certified Organic
INCI Name : Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Origin : Brazil
Description : Obtained from the top of the leaves of the North East Brazilian Carnauba palm tree `Copernica Cerifera`. The colour and quality of the wax is governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing. The leaves are collected and beaten to ease the wax loose before being seperated and processed. Our Certified Organic Carnauba is supplied in flake form for easy use.
Suggestions for use: Can be used in a wide range of Cosmetic applications, especially Lip Balms when combined with Certified Organic Beeswax and Candelilla Wax T1. It is also used as a thickening agent for Lipsticks and Mascara and as an emulsifier for Cosmetic Creams, Base Lotions and Certified organic baby Products. The Pharmaceutical Industry use it as a coating for Tablets.