Carnauba Wax | Standard T3

Our Carnauba Wax T3 is supplied in flake form for easy use. It has a high melt point, high gloss, and is the hardest of the natural waxes. It is also used as a thickening agent for Lipsticks and Mascara and as an emulsifier for Cosmetic Creams, Base Lotions and certain Baby Products.
SKU
B03219T3
£2.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Carnauba Wax Flakes

INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Origin: Brazil

CAS Number: 8015-86-9

EINECS Number: 232-399-4

REACH Registration: Exempt

Description: Obtained from the leaves of the North East Brazilian Carnauba palm tree `Copernica Cerifera`. The colour and quality of the wax is governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing. The leaves are collected and beaten to ease the wax loose before being seperated and processed. Our Certified Organic Carnauba is supplied in flake form for easy use.

Suggestions for Use: Can be used in a wide range of Cosmetic applications, especially Lip Balms when combined with Certified Organic Beeswax and Certified Organic Candelilla Wax. It is also used as a thickening agent for Lipsticks and Mascara and as an emulsifier for Cosmetic Creams, Base Lotions and certain baby Products. Primarily, T3 Carnauba Wax is most popular in Candle Making. The Pharmaceutical Industry use it as a coating for Tablets.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Carnauba Wax | Standard T3
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 649.5 KB)
pdf
(Size: 649.7 KB)