Avocado Oil Expressed
Common Name: Avocado Oil Expressed
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Origin: Spain / South Africa / Mexico
EINECS Number: 232-428-0
CAS Number: 8024-32-6
Description: Unrefined Oil of Avocado Oil is produced via mechanical extraction followed by an additonal process of removing the stones (seeds) and skin of the fruit. The remaining flesh is churned for up to 1 hour at high temperature (max 50c) which is similar to the process for Olive Oil. This helps the Avocado Oil extraction without harming the product. Oil is then separated from the water by high speed centrifuge. Any waste pulp or skins are not wasted since they can be used as animal feedstock, or as mulch to fertilise the orchards later.
Suggestions for Use: It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membrane surrounding skin cells due to its rapid absorbtion. Avocado is also known as a natural sunscreen. Can be used in Cold Process Soapmaking to help moisturise dry or mature skin.