Baobab Seed Oil Expressed | Certified Organic
Mechanically expressed and filtered Gold Coloured Certified Organic Baobab Oil from the kidney shaped seeds which are removed from the Baobab fruit, and cleaned before the vitamin rich oil with a slightly nutty odour is expressed.
Common Name: Baobab Golden Expressed Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
CAS NUMBER:: 91745-12-9
EINECS NUMBER:: 294-680-8
Origin: Madagscar / South Africa / Ghana
Description: Mechanically expressed and filtered Gold Coloured Oil from the kidney shaped seeds which are removed from the Baobab fruit, and cleaned before the vitamin rich oil with a slightly nutty odour is expressed. The harvest period is somewhat short with the bulk of the seeds harvested and collected in January and February. The cleaned Baobab seeds can be stored and saved for Oil production later in the year even though the Expressed Oil is not prone to go rancid and has a long shelf life.
Suggestions for Use: Expressed Baobab Seed Oil is rich in Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 Essential Fatty Acids along with Vitamins A, E, and D3. Baobab Oil has a high saponifiable value so it is perfect to use in Soapmaking. Baobab Oil can be used in many applications ranging from Body Butters, Body Oils, Lotions, Creams, Hair Care products and Massage Oils.