Macadamia Nut Oil | Certified Organic
Common Name: Macadamia Nut Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Macadamia ternifolia
CAS Number: 438545-25-6
EINECS Number: Not Listed
Description: Mechanical Expression of the certified Organic Macadamia Nuts yielding a pale Yellow to Yellow Vegetable Oil. Some sedimentation may occur over time as the Oil is not refined.
Suggestions for Use: Macadamia Nut Oil has over 55% Oleic Acid (Omega 9) content as well as Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). This Grade of Organic Macadamia is ideal for all skincare preparations as it is not prone to oxidation like many other Expressed Oils.