Celery Seed Essential Oil

Steam Distilled Essential oil of Celery Seed Oil from India. The Celery stalks are cut and laid out to dry for a number of hours. The seeds are then seperated by threshing the dried stalka. Just prior to distillation, the seeds are crushed to increase the essential Oils yield.
SKU
B03340
£2.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Celery Seed Essential Oil

INCI Name: Apium graveolens seed oil

Origin: India

CAS TSCA: 8015-90-5

Description: Steam Distilled Essential oil of crushed Celery Seeds. Oil colour ranges from a pale Orange / Yellow to colourless. The Essential Oil has a strong Rich, Spicy, herbaceous, slightly 'fatty' odour, not the most pleasant smelling Oil either. After harvesting, the freshly collected Celery sticks are sun dried for a few hours to remove moisture from the plant. The seeds are then separated by threshing the dried sticks. These seed are then crushed just before distillation to aid the release of the essential oil.

Suggestions for Use: Celery has extensive application possibilities in Food flavours. As for Fragrance applications, in small quantities, it gives a warming character to the blend. Works well with other 'warming' oils like Ginger Root, Black Pepper Essential Oil and Coriander Seed Oil

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Celery Seed Essential Oil
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 466.1 KB)
pdf
(Size: 477.3 KB)
pdf
(Size: 537.9 KB)