Charcoal Powder Activated | Coconut Shell derived
Common Name : Activated Charcoal Fine Powder
INCI Name : Activated Charcoal.
Origin : England
Description : Pharmaceutical Grade Charcoal Powder activated is a fine Dark Black Powder. Our activated charcoal is produced from coconut shells and has been purified for use as a pharmaceutical active ingredient. Commercial forms of charcoal or activated charcoal which are not approved for pharmaceutical applications may contain residues or byproducts which may cause harm. Our Activated Charcoal Powder is far superior to the Charcoal produced from Willow. During the stream purification process a honeycomb lattice structure is revealed. This procedure creates a large surface area for the absorption of chemical substances, which are bonded to the surface of the activated carbon by electromagnetic forces.
Suggestions for use: Natural Colourant - adds a gorgeous dark Black colour to soap. This activated charcoal is sourced from Organic coconut husks, and is completely different to Willow charcoal which has a much lower absorbancy rate compared to our Coconut activated Charcoal. The structure of activated charcoal produced from Coconuts is unique and works in harmony with our bodies, other forms of charcoal do not have the same health benefit. Activated charcoal does not absorb any nutrients, minerals or vitamins as these substances are either too large or do not bond with activated charcoal. Added to our Aloe Vera Gel, it makes a great poultice for problem skin. It can also be used as a mild abrasive in skincare products and Toothpaste.