Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil | Certified Organic
Soil Association and COSMOS Certified Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil imported directly from the Distiller in Sri Lanka. Cinnamon has a warm and spicy odour and can enhance any Room Fragrance or room spray.
Common Name: Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Origin: Sri Lanka
Description: Steam distillation of the dried leaves of the Cinnamon tree which yields a warm, aromatic and spicy essential oil which is Golden Yellow to Orange / Brown in colour. Not to be confused with the Bark Oil from the same species which is usually a much darker Red / Brown colour.
Suggestions for Use: Due to its Eugenol content, use with caution and avoid direct skin contact . Blend with our Certified Organic Sweet Orange to make a sweet and spicy festive fragrance which can be applied liberally to a dry Pot Pourri mix. Use neat in a burner to clean and purify the room environment. It is believed that Cinnamon Leaf Oil can relieve high Blood pressure.