Clary Sage Absolute
Solvent extracted Absolute from Clary Sage concrete. The odour of the Clary Sage Absolute is not as intense as the Essential Oil, but it does have a higher Sclareol content which gives a more intense Amber odour compared to Clary Sage Essential Oil.
Common Name: Clary Sage Absolute
INCI Name: Salvia sclarea extract
Origin: France / Albania / Russia / Moldova
EINECS Number : 283-911-8
CAS Number : 8016-63-5
Description: Clary Sage Absolute, in its pure and original form is a Green / Black viscous solid mass. The odour is less intense when compared to Clary Safe Essential Oil, and does have a higher sclareol content.
Suggestions for Use: Clary Sage Absolute is used as a fixative in Fine Fragrances and Perfumery manufacturing especially in Masculine fragrances.