Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam Distilled Essential Oil of Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil from Indonesia. Clove Bud Oil has a warm, spicy odour popular in Floral and Oriental fragrances.
Common Name: Clove Bud Essential Oil
INCI Name:Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil
BotanicalName:Syzygium aromaticum, syn. Eugenia caryophyllata
CAS Number: 84961-50-2
EINECS Number: 284-638-7
TSCA CAS Number: 8000-34-8
Description: Steam distillation of the sun dried flowering buds of the Clove Tree. The Buds are collected before they open and 100 Kilos of these buds will yield from 10 - 13 kilos of Clove Bud Essential Oil. Harvesting of the Clove Buds usually takes place every September / October, whilst the leaves are harvested all year round to produce Clove Leaf Oil.
Suggestions for Use: A warming essential oil which makes a nice addition to any winter vaporisation blend. Try it with Organic Orange Oil, Rose Otto, or ylang ylang oil. Clove Bud Oil in a broad spectrum of Aromatherapy Massage Oil blends as anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antifungal