Corn Starch | Certified Organic | Gluten Free
Common Name : Corn Starch Certified Organic
INCI Name : Zea mays (Corn) Starch
Origin : Thailand / Italy
Description : A pale Yellow Powder derived from Certified Organic Maize Kernels. The kernels are chopped into tiny particles and washed before being spun in a centrifuge to seperate out the Starch. Also known as Certified Organic Cornflower.
Suggestions for use: Apart from the obvious food uses, Corn Starch is a popular ingredient in many Cosmetic and Toiletry products. It is fast becoming popular in ‘Dry Shampoo mixes’ as it helps soak up excess oils. Also a key ingredient in 'Talc Free' Baby Powder products. We only offer Soil Association / COSMOS certified organic Corn starch so there are no concerns about using Genetically Modified Maize or potentially harmful pesticides in the growing / production process.