Emulsifying Wax SLS Free
Common Name: Emulsifying Wax SLS free
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate
CAS Number: 85251-77-0 , 9004-99-3
Description: This is a non-ionic emulsifier for oil in water cream formulations packed as Off-white waxy pellets or flakes. It is a combination of two different emulsifying agents who combine to form a protective skin barrier which limits moisture loss.
Suggestions for Use: Use at 3% - 10% in creams and lotions to keep oils and water from separating to give a smooth skin application. Allows the addition of essentials without the need for an additional co-emulsifier. Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate allows Excellent compatibility with active ingredients in your products especially Essential Oils. Can be found in baby care products, facial care cleansers, bodycare products, antiperspirants / deodorants and sun care products