Glyceryl Stearate SE
Glyceryl Stearate is produced by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid yielding a White to off White product. Our Glyceryl Stearate is Mass Balance RSPO Certified.
Common Name: Glyceryl Stearate SE
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate
CAS Number: 85251-77-0
EC number: 286-490-9
REACH Registration: 01-2119495562-30-XXXX
Description: Glyceryl Stearate is produced by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid yielding a White to off White product which is MAss Balance RSPO Certified.
Suggestions for Use: Glyceryl Stearate SE acts as stabilizer and thickener in oil/water formulations at concentrations of 1 - 10%. Applications include Sunscreen products, Hair Care Products, Ointments, Lotions and Creams. This product may be used as an emulsion stabiliser and rheology modifier.