Heptyl Undecylenate | Palm Free Emollient
Common Name: Heptyl Undecylenate
INCI Name: Heptyl Undecylenate
Description: Heptyl Undecylenate is an extremely light and dry emollient suitable for natural products. It is 100% vegetable derived from Castor oil.
Suggestions for Use: Heptyl Undecylenate is an alternative to Mineral Oils and Silicones in a variety of skincare products. Heptyl Undecylenate has the ability to remain on the skin surface and act as a lubricant and improve the skins appearance. Heptyl Undecylenate is an extremely light and dry emollient suitable for natural products. Heptyl Undecylenate can be used in sunscreens moisturizers, lotions, make-up and skin conditioning products. It is a 100% natural and sustainable alternative to synthetic fluids such as cyclomethicone and mineral oils. With a suggested use level of between 3-10%, it can be combined with natural oils to reduce the greasy feel in finished products.
PLEASE NOTE: This product is now discontinued. It is replaced by Olicone VAS