Shea Butter Unrefined | Certified Organic
Common Name: Shea Butter Unrefined Certified Organic
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
CAS Number: 91080-23-8
EINECS Number: 293-515-7
Description: This is a creamy pale yellow to beige coloured butter produced by the crushing, drying and milling the Shea Nuts before kneading, and boiling the product to yield an unrefined Certified Organic Shea Butter. Our Soil Association Organic Shea Nut Butter Unrefined has a smoother consistency compared to other types or species of Shea Nut Butters. Did you know that the Shea Tree will be 20 years old before it starts producing an annual crop of Fruit. It has excellent moisturising and emollient properties and has a phenolic profile similar to that of green tea. It has high levels of vitamins A and E (two well-known skin healing vitamins) and along with good oxidative stability makes this a very versatile cosmetic ingredient.
Suggestions for Use: This particular Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is soft enough for use on Creams, Lotions, Balms. It is not ideal for ‘Hard products’ like Soap, Massage Bars, Lipsticks etc. for those products you should refer to our Certified Organic Refined Shea Butter which has a higher melting Point and more suitable for those products.