Berry Fruit Wax (Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera)
Common Name: Berry Fruit Wax
INCI Name: Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera / Rhus Succedanea Fruit Cera
PCPC Name: Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax
Origin: China via Germany
CAS Number: 225234-38-8
Melting Range: 48 - 54c
Description: Berry Fruit Wax is produced from the berry fruit peels of the Rhus Verniciflua tree native in China. The freshly collected berries are boiled and filtered before processing into the final wax product.
Suggestions for Use: As most parts of this wax melts below 30c it imparts a velvet soft and silky feel in products. Perfect for Lip Gloss, Lipsticks and Mascara's. Even though it is a soft product, it has improved the 'break resistance' in cosmetic pencil products. Berry Wax can be used as a replacement for Beeswax, but bear in mind it is considerably lighter, so perfect for mousse products.