Common Name : ECOmulse
INCI Name : Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Origin : U.S.A.
CAS Number US : 123-94-4, 11099-07-3, 31566-31-1, 85666-92-8, 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0, 25383-99-7
Description : ECOmulse is Vegan friendly and Gluten free. It is extremly mild/ non-irritating, making it the perfect multi-functional emulsifer. This primary emulsifier efficiently blends together natural oils, esters, and silicones into the water phase. What makes this blend unique is the Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate which is a more oil soluble lactylate with a higher molecular weight. This helps to increase the emulsification ability of the sodium salt of the acyl lactylates. Ecomulse has a recommended usage rate of 2-10%, a melting point of > 50ºC and the pH for finished formulations should be adjusted to pH of 5 - 7.5
Suggestions for use: ECOmulse can be used in a variety of cosmetic products including Moisturising creams, Body lotions, Hair conditioners, and sticks.