EcoSilk | Biodegradeable Emollient
EcoSilk is a totally natural and biodegradeable emollient, manufactured by esterification of Isoamyl Alcohol with Lauric Acid. A perfect ready made natural and fragrance free replacement for Silicone in your product formulations. Ecosilk is COSMOS approved, Vegan Friendly and GMO free.
Common Name : EcoSilk
INCI Name : Isoamyl Laurate
Origin : Belgium
CAS Number : 6309-51-96
pH Range : 4.0 – 8.0
EINECS Number : 228-626-1
REACH Registration Number : 01-2119956659-17
Description : Ecosilk is 100% based on renewable resources and is thus compliant with all common natural cosmetics certification standards such as COSMOS and Natrue. EcoSilk is manufactured by the Esterification of Isoamyl Alcohol with Lauric Acid. A perfect ready made natural replacement for Silicone in your product formulations.Isoamyl Alcohol is derived from sugar cane stem (Saccharum Officinarum), sugar beet root (Beta Vulgaris), wheat (Triticum Vulgare), and barley (Hordeum Vulgare). Lauric Acid is derived from RSPO Palm Kernel (Elaeis Guineensis).
Suggestions for use:
It reduces the soaping effect/whitening of creams that can occur, especially with natural emulsions, when high amounts of waxes or fatty alcohol are used. Adding EcoSilk to such an emulsion reduces this whitening effect efficiently. It dramatically improves the spreadability of deodorants and emulsions with high amount of vegetable oils, butters or waxes. Sun screens and vitamins can give a sticky skin feel to an emulsion. When EcoSilk is added, this tackiness disappears completely. An ideal solution for day creams with a high SPF or a high content of vitamins.
EcoSilk can easily transform W/O-emulsions into light emulsions that can almost not be distinguished from a O/W-emulsions.
EcoSilk is very effective at dispersing powders such as Titanium Dioxide, Aluminium Chlorohydrate and iron oxide pigments.
EcoSilk is soluble with Dimethicone so it is therefore a powerful (waterproof) make up remover that does not irritate the eyes.
EcoSilk is very effective at dissolving sunscreens, and is more effective than synthetic emollients such as Alkyl Benzoate.
Application Guide : 1.0 – 20 % as an emollient for skin care formulations. 0.5 – 1.5 % as a hair conditioning agent in hair care formulations.