Bergamot Oil Certified Organic
Bergamot Oil Expressed Certified Organic by the Soil Association, produced from the rind of the freshly harvested Calabrian Bergamot Fruit.Calabrian Bergamot has been traced back to the 11th century, when it was believed to have been known as limon pusillis calabar, from which Bergamot would have originated from.
Common Name: Bergamot Oil Expressed Certified Organic
INCI Name : CITRUS BERGAMIA PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
Botanical Name : Citrus bergamia risso
Origin : Calabria, Italy
CAS Number : 8007-75-8
EC Number : 289-612-9
Description: Essential Oil mechanically expressed from the peel of the Bergamot Fruit.
Suggestions for Use: This expressed oil is uplifting and highly antiseptic oil. It has a fresh lemony fragrance. Try it in massage, vaporisation, baths and in preparations for use on oily skin. As this expressed Oil is potentially phototoxic, it should never be used neat on the skin.