Cardamom Seed Essential Oil
Common Name: Cardamom Seed Essential oil
INCI Name: Elettaria cardamomum seed oil
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum L. Maton
CAS Number : 8000-66-6
Origin: Guatemala / Sri Lanka / India
Description: Steam distillation of the hand collected and dried green cardamom seeds yielding a colourless to Pale Yellow Essential Oil with a rich warming / spicy odour. The cardamom plant take up to 5 years to achieve maximum productivity.Cardamom is one of the oldest spices in the world having been used for many centuries as an incense and in perfumery products, right back to the times of Ancient Egypt. Depending on the origin, distillers can achieve between 4 and 7 kilos of essential oil per 100 kilos of dried Cardamom seeds.
Suggestions for Use: Well known from its use in spicy food, Cardamom Seed Oil adds a lovely warming character to vaporisation or massage blends. Try it with Sweet Orange Essential Oil and Ylang Ylang Organic Essential Oil. In perfumery, Cardamom gives a spicy woody note in Oriental perfumes.