Black Pepper Essential Oil
Steam Distilled Essential oil from the sun dried Peppercorns of Piper nigrum from Cochin, India. A warming and stimulating Essential oil with a fresh spicy / woody odour.
Common Name : Pepper Oil Black
INCI Name :Piper nigrum fruit Oil
Origin : India / Sri Lanka / Vietnam / Indonesia / Madagascar
CASNumber : 8006-82-4
Description : Steam distillation of the dried and not too ripe fruits of the Pepper Vine from Cochin India. The Essential oil is colourless to Green / Yellow colour, with a Terpenic, woody, fresh warm odour. In perfumery, Black pepper Essential Oil is popular in Oriental Fragrances, and in Rose and Carnation fragrances.
Suggestions for use: Use with rosemary in a Sweet Almond base massage Oil before exercise to minimise stiffness or put in the bath for tired muscles.