Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Steam Distilled Essential oil from the partly dried leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum zeylanicum from Sri Lanka. A warming oil sometimes added to massage blends to stimulate circulation.
Common Name : Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil Cleaned and Filtered
INCI Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon Leaf) Oil
Origin : Sri Lanka / India / Indonesia
Description : Essential Oil obtained by the steam distillation of the freshly collected leaves and twigs from the Cinnamon Tree.
Suggestions for use: Very popular as the 'spice effect' in Christmas or Winter warming blends, especially when blended with our Calabrian Blood Orange Oil. Cinnamom Leaf Oil is gaining popularity as an active ingredient in Mosquito and insect repellant sprays. A warming and soothing oil sometimes added to massage blends to stimulate circulation. It also makes an exotic and spicy addition to vaporisation blends.