Laurel Leaf Essential Oil

Steam Distilled Essential oil of Laurus nobilis from Croatia. Also known as Sweet Bay, this oil has a pleasant sweet medicinal aroma.
SKU
B12046
£3.25
Payment Info

Minimum order value £10. Prices shown are excluding VAT (where applicable). We accept payment by credit or debit cards and paypal.

Cards accepted

Common Name: Laurel Leaf Essential Oil

INCI Name: Laurus nobilis leaf Oil

Origin: Croatia / Albania

CAS TSCA : 8002-41-3

Description: Laurel Leaves are long associated with Success and Glory depicted in the Laurel Wreaths at Sporting presentation ceremonies. The distilled colourless to Straw Yellow essential oil is quite pungent, with a woody / eucalyptus like character. It should not be confused with Bay Laurel which is a West Indian Spice Oil.

Suggestions for Use: In times past, people used it to stimulate appetite. Laurel leaf gives a warming effect if you are making "masculine type" personal fragrances or massage blends. Blends well with Expressed orange oil, Juniper Berry oil and Cypress Oil.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Laurel Leaf Essential Oil
Your Rating