Mandarin Green Essential Oil
Common Name: Mandarin Oil Green
INCI Name: Citrus reticulata peel oil
Origin: Brazil / Argentina / Italy
Description: Essential Oil extracted by mechanical pressing of the unripe peel of the Mandarin Fruit. There are actually three types of Mandarin, Mandarin Yellow, Mandarin Green and Mandarin Red. The colour of the expressed Oil will depend on the ripeness of the fruit which is harvested between September and March. The Mandarin tends to be Green in September / October, Yellow in November / December, and then finally Red at the end of the crop.
Suggestions for Use: Green Mandarin has a fruity, slightly tangy scent. In France, it is referred to as a ‘Children’s Remedy’ due to its gentle non irritating nature. In perfumery creations, Green Mandarin oil is used sparingly in colognes as a modifier for the other citrus oils, and in Orange Flower / Neroli blends. Recommendation for Mandarin oil Green usage level is up to 8.0 % in a fragrance concentrate.