Vetivert Java Essential Oil
Steam Distilled Essential oil of Vetivert zizanioides from Java, Indonesia. A good grounding oil, with antiseptic and anti-Inflammatory properties.
Common Name: Vetiver Root Oil
INCI Name: Vetiveria zizanioides Root oil
Origin: Java, Indonesia
Description: Steam distillation of the vibrant 'dirty white' roots, which are washed and dried or mechanically shaken before distillation. Yields vary between 1.5% and 2.0% depending on quality of the roots used. Vetiver Roots have an important role to play in preventing Soil Erosion and are extensively used in many ecological projects around the globe. Vetivert is a sterile grass and a non invasive species, and left alone, roots can reach depths of 12 to 15 feet.
Suggestions for Use: A good Masculine Base note and best blended with Sandalwood, Ylang, Orange, Jasmine, Lavender or Atlas Cedarwood Oils.