Spikenard Essential Oil
Distilled Essential oil of Nardostachys jatamansi from Nepal.
Common Name: Spikenard Essential Oil
INCI Name :Nardostachys jatamansi Oil
Origin: Nepal / India
Description: Steam Distilled Essential oil of Nardostachys jatamansi Roots which are dried and cut from Nepal. The "nard" of biblical times, this is botanically related to valerian but with a more comforting Deep Woody and rounded Spicy aroma.
Suggestions for Use: Use in skin creams for inflammation and rashes.
PLEASE NOTE - We are unable to currently source Certified Organic Spikenard Oil due to concerns of overharvesting and the negative environmental impact resulting form the commercially agressive collection of plant material