Vetiver Essential Oil | Certified Organic
Common Name: Vetiver Root Oil Essential Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name: Vetiveria zizanioides Root Oil
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash.
Origin: Sri Lanka
CAS TCSA: 8016-96-4
Description: Steam Distillation of the dried and cleaned Vetiver Roots for 6 - 8 hours to yield a deep earthy, woody, musky odour. It can take up to 250 Kilos of the Vetivert Roots to make 1 Kilo of Vetivert Essential Oil. Quite a lot of acerage is needed to produce even a small amount of this precious Essential Oil. To this day, it is still impossible to perfectly replicate the true olfactive characteristics of Vetivert synthetically so there will always be a demand for the genuine Essential Oil of Vetivert.
Suggestions for Use: Vetivert Oil has a calming sedative quality and blends well with Lavender and Rose Oils. The Sri Lankan distilled Oil has a more earthy odour compared to the Madagascan Oil which tends to have a somewhat burnt note in comparison. Our Certified organic Vetivert Oil performs well in Perfume blends as a fixitive. It is reported to be an aphrodisiac, especially when blended with Sandalwood or aged Patchouli Oils. One of the first (and in my opinion, the best) Vetivert based Fine fragrances was 'Vetivert by Carven'. It has been in and out of production since it was first launched in the late 1950's. I first experienced it back in the 1980's and it still rates as one of my top three Masculine Fragrances of all time.
Vetivert also plays an important role in sustainable agriculture and environmental preservation by preventing Soil Erosion due to its deep roots 'binding' the soil beneath, and encouraging water conservation in many countries around the world.