Helichrysum Essential Oil
This Essential Oil has a rich honeyed sweetness that will improve any massage blend. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic.
Common Name: Helichrysum Oil
INCI Name: Helichrysum italicum
Origin: Croatia / Bosnia
Description: This oil has a rich and deep honeyed sweetness that will improve any massage blend. Also known as Immortelle / Everlasting because of the plants ability to maintain the deep golden Yellow colour even when the aeriel shoots expire.
Suggestions for Use: Useful in steam inhalation for coughs and hay fever to ease respitory discomfort especially as a result of Colds or flu, and in creams for bruises and eczema. Many Therapists use Helichrysum Oil in skin care as it helps build new tissue to heal damaged skin.