Jasmine Absolute Pure
Jasminum grandiflorum Absolute from India and Egypt. An intense rich aroma which will enhance any massage or bath oil blend. It takes 3 Tonnes of freshly harvested Jasmine Flowers to yield up to 2 kilos of Jasmine Absolute pure under optimum manufacturing conditions.
Common Name : Jasmine Absolute
INCI Name : Jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
Origin : India / Egypt
CAS TSCA : 8022-96-6
Description : Reddish to Brown viscous Absolute Solvent extracted from the Jasminum grandiflorum from India. The harvest takes place between June and December with 95% of the world production centred on just two countries, India and Egypt. Jasmine Absolute has an intensely warm floral odour. Jasmin Absolute is an ingredient in many Fine Fragrances like Chanel 5, Opium, Coco, Samsara, Madame Rochas and Shalimar, to name but a few.
Suggestions for use: An intense rich floral aroma with a sweet Fruity character which will enhance any massage or bath oil blend. Especially popular in Perfumes to boost the Floral character and in low concentrations for Massage blends due to the intense odour. Jasmine Absolute is regulated by IFRA from 0.4% to maximum 5% depending on the application.