Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil
Distilled Essential oil of Origanum majorana from Egypt. This is the sweet marjoram, an excellent oil to use in a hot bath or massage to relax your nerves and tired muscles.
Common Name : Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil
INCI Name : Origanum majorana herb Oil
Origin : Egypt
CAS TSCA : 8015-01-8
EINECS : 284-294-8
Description : A warm sweet and Woody fragrance, with Herby and Woody undertones.
Suggestions for use: This is the sweet marjoram essential Oil, an excellent pale Yellow coloured essential oil to use in a hot bath or massage to relax your nerves and tired muscles. Not to be confused with Spanish Marjoram (Thymus mastichina) which is a completely different Essential Oil rich in Cineole. Egyptian Marjoram is used in Perfumery to create a fresh slightly 'medicinal' character to the fragrance.