Nutmeg Essential Oil Certified Organic

Soil Association Certified Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil imported directly from the Certified Organic Distiller in Sri Lanka.

SKU
B14899
£4.00
Payment Info

Minimum order value £10. Prices shown are excluding VAT (where applicable). We accept payment by credit or debit cards and paypal.

Cards accepted

Common Name: Nutmeg Essential Oil Certified Organic 

INCI Name: Myristica fragrans Fruit Oil

Origin: Sri Lanka

Steam distillation of the Nutmeg Seed kernels which are ground into a coarse powder before distillation, which then  yields a pungent, aromatic and spicy essential oil which is Golden Yellow to Pale Yellow  in colour. Nutmeg Trees only bear fruit after 5 – 6 years and will then continue to produce for about another 20 - 30 years. Male Trees do not produce fruit. However, this is only determined after the tree is 6 – 8 years old.

Suggestions for Use: A warming and woody fragranced spice oil which makes a good addition to massage or bath blends for muscular aches  .

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Nutmeg Essential Oil Certified Organic
Your Rating