Nutmeg Essential Oil

Steam Distilled Essential oil of Myristica fragrans from Indonesia. A warming spice oil which makes a good addition to massage or bath blends for muscular aches.

SKU
B14891
£2.45
Payment Info

Minimum order value £10. Prices shown are excluding VAT (where applicable). We accept payment by credit or debit cards and paypal.

Cards accepted

Common Name : Nutmeg Essential Oil

INCI Name : Myristica fragrans Fruit Oil

Origin : Indonesia

Description : When ripe, the fruit will split and reveal the Essential Oil rich seed, which is then removed and allowed to dry in the shade for up to 6 weeks before it is distilled. It can take up to 7 years for a Nutmeg Tree to mature and start producing fruit. After that the yiled increases as the tree gets older, reaching a peak after about 18 - 30 years on average.

Suggestions for use: A warming and woody fragranced spice oil which makes a good addition to massage or bath blends for muscular aches. Also very pleasant when used in a vaporiser with Sweet Orange to create a Festive Christmas room Fragrance or with Ylang Ylang complete to create a warming and stimulating Massage Oil in a Fractionated Coconut base Oil.Nutmeg Oil enhances the 'Spicy' character in Mens fragrances where it blends well with Oakmoss Absolute, Lavandin Abrialis and Bay Leaf Oils. Recommended usage level is 2% maximum in concentrate Fragrances based on IFRA recommendation.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Nutmeg Essential Oil
Your Rating