Petitgrain Essential Oil
Steam Distilled Essential oil from the leaves, twigs and flowers of Bitter Orange Tree (Citrus aurantium) imported direct from the distiller in Paraguay. Petitgrain Oil production started in Paraguay around 1877 by a well travelled French botanist called Benedict Balansa.
Common Name: Petitgrain Essential Oil
INCI Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA LEAF / TWIG OIL
CAS Number: 8016-44-2
EINECS Number: 277-143-2
Description: Petitgrain is an essential oil distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Bitter Orange tree, yielding an earthy, yet floral odour. Paraguyan Petitgrain Oil is produced from an Orange Tree which is a hybrid between the sweet orange (Citrus sinensis) and bitter orange (Citrus aurantium) which are primarily harvested from June to January, although distillation takes place all year round. Paraguay distills around 200,000 kilos per year which is about 80% of global production and they export almost all of it. Of that 200 Tonnes, about 92% is produced in the San Pedro area.
Suggestions for Use: Petitgrain Oil can be used in a variety of applications from Fine Fragrances and Eau de Colognes to Toiletry and Cosmetic products. From the same species / plant as Neroli Essential oil, Petitgrain is also used in vaporisation for stress-related problems or in skin creams for oily skin.