Violet Leaf Absolute
Solvent extracted oil of Viola odorata from Egypt. A wonderful earthy, rich aroma with a floral undertone.
Common Name : Violet Leaf Absolute
INCI Name : Viola Odorata Leaf Extract
Origin : Egypt
Description : Dark Brown to Green viscous Absolute, Solvent extracted Viola Odorata Leaf Absolute of from Egypt. Pure Violet Leaf Absolute is almost solid at room temperature and needs to be gently heated to make the product mobile enough to pour.
Suggestions for use: A wonderful earthy, rich aroma with a floral / herby undertone. Many uses in skin care and often added to bath and massage blends for its comforting fragrance. Was once very popular in Fine Fragrance creations, but demand has fallen due to low cost of synthetic replacements.