Ylang Ylang Oil Extra
The first distillate (or fraction) of the Essential Oil of Cananga odorata from Madagascar and Comoros Islands.
Common Name: Ylang Ylang Oil Extra
INCI Name: Cananga Odorata Flower Extract
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata forma genuina
Origin: Madagascar / Comoros Islands
Description: Steam Distilled fraction of freshly collected Ylang Ylang flowers unique to the Indian Ocean region. We import all of our Ylang Oils direct from the distiller in Madagascar.
Suggestions for Use: A rich heady floral aroma, often described as the "poor person's jasmine". This is the first fraction taken after about 2 hours distillation. Ylang extra is in high demand for Fine Fragrance manufacturing and High end Aromatherapy blends where its strong fragrance adds a heady floral character.