Frankincense Serrata Oil | Certified Organic
Common Name: Frankincense Essential Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name: Boswellia serrata oil
Description: Essential Oil extracted by Steam Distillation of the dried Gum Resin yielding a light yellow coloured essential oil. The distilled Oil has a Pine, woody and slightly lemon / Citrus odour.
Suggestions for Use: Certified Organic Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is distilled from wild crafted Gum Resin and tends to have a higher Alpha-thujene and Lower Alpha-pinene content compared to other Frankincense Oils. Odour is somewhat lighter and sharper with a dry basenote and works well in Massage Oil blends and Lotion bases specifically for dry and mature skin.