Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Common Name : Frankincense Essential Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name : Boswellia serrata oil
Origin : India
Description : Essential Oil extracted by Steam Distillation of the dried Gum Resin. The distilled Oil is pale Yellow to Straw Yellow in colour and has a Balsamic and slightly lemon / Citrus odour on dryout.
Suggestions for use: Steam Distilled Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is distilled from wild crafted Gum Resin and tends to have a higher Alpha-thujene and Lower Alpha-pinene content compared to other premium quality Frankincense Oils. Odour is somewhat sharper with a dry basenote and works well in Shaving products, Masculine colognes, Massage Oil blends and Lotion bases specifically for dry and mature skin