Ginger Root Essential Oil
Common Name: Ginger Root Essential Oil
INCI Name: Zingiber Officinale Root Oil
Origin: P.R. China
EINECS Number: 283-634-2
CAS Number: 8007-08-7
Description: Steam distillation of the freshly cut and dried rhizome of the Ginger plant.
Suggestions for Use: Ginger Root Essential Oil can be used in bath or massage blends for poor circulation or muscular pain, or in massage or vaporisation for nausea and travel sickness. While Ginger has traditionally been seen as a 'warming Oil' in Aromatherapy Massage blends, in recent years it has enjoyed greater popularity in Fine Fragrance products. You will find it listed as an ingredient in Chanel Bleu de Chanel by Chanel, The One for Men by Dolce & Gabbana and more recently The Scent Pure Accord for Him by Hugo Boss.