Irish Moss Cut & Sifted
Cut and Dried Irish Moss, a natural source of Carageenan which is a natural thickening agent in Foodstuffs....like Ice Cream
Common Name: Irish Moss, Carrageen Moss
INCI Name: Chondrus Crispus Linn.
Origin: Ireland / U.K. / Canada
Description: Dried and Cut fronds of reddish and golden moss-like seaweed from the Atlantic Coast.
Suggestions for use: Irish Moss has skin-softening properties and will work well in bath-salts and bath bags. It is rich in Protein and various minerals.