Kokum Butter Unrefined

This grade of Kokum Butter is unrefined, thereby keeping its rich dark colour and unique subtle odour. Imported direct from the manufacturer in Western India, specifically from a select silviculture system based in the Sindhudurg and Ratnagiri regions. Our Kokum is not bleached or refined like the pale white to pale Yellow Kokum butter available elsewhere. Unrefined Kokum should be a Beige to Brown colour.
SKU
B11333
£4.75
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name : Kokum Butter Unrefined

INCI Name :Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Origin : India

CAS Number: 68956-68-5

Description : Kokum Butter is extracted from the kernels of fruit of an Indian tree called Garcinia Indica. Kokum Butter is one of hardest vegetable butters known, but not as hard as Cocoa Butter and is solid at room temperature, however it melts quickly on contact with the skin. We import our Kokum Butter direct from the manufacturer in India.

Suggestions for use: Kokum Butter is a non drying butter Butter that absorbs quickly on the skin and hair. Our Kokum Butter is 100% natural and unrefined. Applications include Body Butters, Lotions, Lip Balms, and Massage products. In India it is a staple in Soap manufacturing for its moisturising and skin repairing properties. The fruit rind is often dried and used as a spice flavour in cooking.

Recommended Usage Percentage:

Base Lotions & Creams: 1-3%

Lip & Body Balms: 5-100%

Lipsticks: 1-30%

Soaps: 2-5%

Hair Products: 1-3%

What is Silviculture:

A silvicultural system is the process of tending, harvesting and regenerating a Forest or woodland ecosystem. There are a number of different objectives in forest management ranging from basic conservation of an ancient semi-natural woodland against say, the commercial production of timber from a plantation.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kokum Butter Unrefined
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 466.2 KB)
pdf
(Size: 495.6 KB)