Madder Root Cut

Dried and cut Madder Root from Iran, very popular as a natural dye for thousands of years for products ranging from Soap, Wool, and cricket balls.

SKU
B13020
£5.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Madder Root Cut

INCI Name: Rubica Tinctoria

Origin: Iran / Turkey

Description: Dried and Cut root

Suggestions for Use: Infuse in distilled water over heat for at least 1/2 hour, strain and leave to cool, or infuse in Virgin Olive Oil on a very low heat for up to 90 minutes - 2 hours. Use to colour soap any shade from a pale Pink right through the spectrum to a dark Red or Burgandy.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Madder Root Cut
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 498.7 KB)