Marula Seed Oil Expressed
Marula Seed Oil Expressed is rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 so popular in anti-aging products and sun care products as well as Nail Care, Acne treatment creams, and reducing inflammation of the skin. Our Marula Seed Oil is approved by COSMOS for use in certified organic products and is mild and gentle enough to be used in Baby care products.
Common Name: Marula Seed Oil Expressed
INCI Name: Sclerocarya birrea seed oil
Origin: Namibia / Botswana / Mozambique / South Africa
CAS Number: 225233-93-2
EC Number: 273-313-5
Description: It is reported that the generic name (Sclerocarya) is taken from the Greek for hard (skleros) and nut (karyon). The Gold Yellow coloured Oil is expressed from the sundried seeds from the Yellow fruit of the Marula Tree which are available from December through to March. Marula oil is rich in oleic acid which gives a very good oxidative stability which is 10 times higher than that of Olive oil. Marula oil is also highly moisturising for the skin and hair and is easily absorbed. The fruits are used locally to create a liqueur called Amarula .
Suggestions for Use: Marula Oil is rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 so popular in anti-aging products and sun care products as well as Nail Care, Acne treatment creams,Baby care products and reducing inflammation of the skin. Marula Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and has shown to improve skin hydration and smoothness over time.