Melissa Hydrolat (Hydrosol) Organic
Common Name : Melissa Hydrolat / Hydrosol
INCI Name : Melissa officinalis Distillate Water / MELISSA OFFICINALIS FLOWER / LEAF / STEM WATER
Origin : U.K.
EINECS Number : 282-007-0
CAS Number : 84082-61-1
Description: Water by-product from the steam distillation of freshly cut Melissa plant.
Suggestions for use: This hydrolat is a natural by-product of the distillation process of organic melissa oil. It is an excellent skin cleanser and toner which has a pungent bitter sweet, almost toffee-like top note. Our Melissa Hydrolat does not contain any preservatives.